RRB JE Recruitment 2026 – CEN 04/2026 Apply Online for 4,029 Posts, Vacancy Increased

RRB JE Recruitment 2026 – CEN 04/2026 Apply Online for 4,029 Posts, Vacancy Increased

 

 

Short Information: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has announced the RRB Junior Engineer Recruitment 2026 under Centralized Employment Notice (CEN) 04/2026. The recruitment drive is being conducted for Junior Engineer (JE), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS) and other related technical positions in Indian Railways.

According to the recruitment details, eligible candidates can submit their online applications from 14 August 2026 to 13 September 2026. The recruitment provides an important opportunity for candidates holding an engineering diploma or degree in the relevant discipline who are looking for a technical career in the Indian Railways.

RRB JE Recruitment 2026 – CEN 04/2026 Apply Onlin
RRB JE Recruitment 2026 – CEN 04/2026 Apply Onlin

The vacancy details provided for this recruitment indicate a total of 4,029 posts. Candidates should carefully check the post-wise educational qualification, age requirement, RRB zone preference and other conditions before submitting the application.

JobPulse.in has compiled the major details of the RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 below in a simple and easy-to-understand format.

RRB JE Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruitment OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)
Ministry / DepartmentIndian Railways, Ministry of Railways
Recruitment NameRRB JE Recruitment 2026
CEN NumberCEN 04/2026
Main PostJunior Engineer (JE)
Other PostDepot Material Superintendent and related posts
Total Vacancies4,029
Application Start Date14 August 2026
Last Date to Apply13 September 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment15 September 2026
Correction Window16–25 September 2026
Examination DateAs per RRB Schedule
Admit CardBefore the Examination
Application ModeOnline
Job LocationVarious Railway Zones across India
Official Portalrrbapply.gov.in

RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Important Dates

Candidates should keep track of all important dates associated with the recruitment. Missing the application deadline or fee-payment deadline can result in the application not being considered.

Recruitment EventDate
Online Application Begins14 August 2026
Last Date to Submit Application13 September 2026
Last Date for Examination Fee Payment15 September 2026
Application Correction Period16 to 25 September 2026
RRB JE ExaminationTo Be Announced / As per Schedule
Admit Card ReleaseBefore Examination

The examination date has not been specified in the information provided and will be communicated by the Railway Recruitment Board through the applicable official channels.

RRB JE Vacancy 2026

The recruitment is being conducted for various technical positions, primarily involving Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent roles.

The vacancy details provided for CEN 04/2026 show 4,029 vacancies.

Post NameTotal Vacancies
Junior Engineer and Other Related Posts4,029

Candidates should note that vacancy figures may be revised by the Railway Recruitment Board. Therefore, applicants should check the latest vacancy-increase notice before finalizing their RRB preference.

RRB JE Category-Wise Vacancy

The available vacancy information includes category-wise distribution for Junior Engineer posts.

PostUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Junior Engineer1,714919398As per detailed noticeAs per detailed noticeAs per revised vacancy notice

For reservation-related details, candidates should refer to the latest official RRB CEN 04/2026 notification and revised vacancy document.

Also Check Latest Government Jobs

OUAT Assistant Recruitment 2026 – 31 Posts | Graduate candidates के लिए University Government Job opportunity की पूरी जानकारी यहां देखें.

RRB JE Zone-Wise Vacancy 2026

The recruitment covers multiple Railway Recruitment Board zones. The vacancy figures supplied for the different RRB regions are given below.

RRB ZoneUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Ahmedabad4538172419143
Ajmer11068234110252
Bengaluru11979334523299
Bhopal582781710120
Bhubaneswar4019914486
Bilaspur5122131919124
Chandigarh7749133113183
Chennai15283446236377
Gorakhpur6740254422198
Guwahati13287315429333
Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152
Kolkata195101525851457
Malda9738330
Mumbai17596376736411
Muzaffarpur7314217
Patna29155201180
Prayagraj16467284933341
Ranchi493113218122
Secunderabad68129156110
Siliguri35261212792
Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101

Candidates should select their preferred RRB carefully because vacancies, available disciplines and applicable conditions can vary from one zone to another.

Educational Qualification for RRB JE 2026

The basic educational requirement for the Junior Engineer recruitment is a relevant technical qualification.

Candidates are generally required to possess either a three-year Diploma or a Degree in Engineering in the relevant discipline, depending on the post applied for.

PostBasic Qualification
Junior Engineer3-Year Engineering Diploma or Engineering Degree in the relevant discipline
Other Technical PostsQualification as prescribed for the respective post

The exact qualification varies according to the specific post and engineering discipline. Candidates should therefore read the post-wise eligibility section of the CEN 04/2026 notification before applying.

RRB JE Age Limit 2026

The age of candidates will be considered according to the prescribed cut-off date of 01 January 2027.

Age RequirementDetails
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age33 Years
Age RelaxationApplicable as per RRB rules

Relaxation in the upper age limit may be available to candidates belonging to eligible reserved categories and other specified groups. Applicants should provide valid documents wherever required to claim age relaxation.

RRB JE Application Fee 2026

The application fee differs according to the candidate category.

Candidate CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWS₹500
SC / ST / PH₹250
All Category Female Candidates₹250

As per the recruitment information, eligible candidates may receive a refund of the applicable fee after appearing in the Stage-I examination.

CategoryIndicative Refund After Stage-I Exam
General / OBC / EWS₹400
SC / ST / PH / Female₹250

Candidates should carefully follow the payment instructions available on the official application portal.

RRB JE Selection Process 2026

The selection process for RRB JE is conducted through multiple stages. Candidates must qualify the applicable stages to progress through the recruitment.

The recruitment process generally includes:

  1. Computer Based Examination – Stage I
  2. Computer Based Examination – Stage II
  3. Document Verification
  4. Medical Examination

The Railway Recruitment Board will determine the qualifying requirements, examination pattern, normalization and other applicable rules according to the recruitment notification.

Candidates should prepare for both technical and non-technical sections according to the official syllabus applicable to their post.

Also Check These Latest Job Updates

Looking for more Railway and Government Job opportunities? Check these related recruitment updates from JobPulse.in:

RRB JE Examination

The RRB JE examination is conducted through a Computer Based Test (CBT). The exact examination schedule will be released separately by the Railway Recruitment Board.

Candidates should regularly check the official RRB communication channels for information regarding:

  • Examination city
  • Exam date
  • Exam centre
  • Admit card
  • Shift timing
  • Reporting time
  • Examination instructions

Candidates should not rely on unofficial social media posts for final examination information.

How to Apply for RRB JE Recruitment 2026

Eligible candidates can submit their applications online through the designated RRB recruitment portal.

Step 1: Visit the RRB Application Portal

Open the official RRB application website and select the recruitment section related to CEN 04/2026.

Step 2: Complete Registration

Create your registration account by entering the required basic information.

Step 3: Enter Personal Details

Provide your name, date of birth, contact information and other required details carefully.

Step 4: Add Educational Information

Enter your Diploma or Degree details according to the post and discipline for which you are eligible.

Step 5: Select RRB and Post Preferences

Choose the applicable RRB zone and post preferences carefully. Candidates should review the available vacancies before finalizing their choices.

Step 6: Upload Documents

Upload the photograph, signature and other documents in the prescribed format and size.

Step 7: Pay the Application Fee

Complete the applicable fee payment using the available online payment method.

Step 8: Review the Application

Before submitting the final application, check every field carefully. Any incorrect information may create problems during later stages of recruitment.

Step 9: Submit and Save

Submit the application and download or print a copy of the completed application form for future reference.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents ready before starting the application process:

  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Signature
  • Engineering Diploma/Degree certificate
  • Marksheets
  • Date of Birth proof
  • Valid photo ID
  • Category certificate, if applicable
  • Disability certificate, where applicable
  • Other documents specified in the notification

The exact document requirements may vary depending on the candidate’s category and the post applied for.

RRB JE Vacancy Increase 2026

The title and vacancy information supplied for this recruitment refer to a vacancy increase. Candidates should therefore pay attention to the latest revised vacancy notice rather than relying only on the original vacancy figures.

Because revised vacancies can affect zone preference and candidate planning, applicants should verify the latest official vacancy statement before submitting or modifying their application.

Important Links

ServiceLinks
RRB JE Apply Online 2026Click Here
Vacancy Increase NoticeClick Here
RRB JE SyllabusClick Here
Zone-Wise Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Post-Wise EligibilityClick Here
RRB JE Notification 2026Click Here
Official RRB Application PortalRRB Official Website
Latest Job UpdateClick Here
Join Our WhatsApp ChannelFollow Now
Join Our Telegram ChannelFollow Now

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top